Page 1 of 1

Can I run a Controllino Maxi Automation on 12V?

Posted: Mon Jan 06, 2020 10:27 pm
by shiftee
I notice the 12/24V label has been replace by a 12V label.

Is this only a cosmetic change or can it only run on 24V?

Thanks,
Mark

Re: Can I run a Controllino Maxi Automation on 12V?

Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 1:07 pm
by Mr. CONTROLLINO
Hello Mark,

The MAXI Automation will work from 10-28V ... only the screw terminal inputs are fixed at 24V volts.
But since these inputs are mostly analog inputs ... you can easily make a 12V digital input if you use a small IF loop.
You only have to set the level you want to switch to HIGH.
Basically you can make also a digital 5V input with this trick.


regards
Marco

Re: Can I run a Controllino Maxi Automation on 12V?

Posted: Mon Jan 13, 2020 3:06 pm
by shiftee
Thank you. I'm doing more 12V stuff these days